Privacy Policy

At Utzon v/Birgitte Hougaard (hereinafter “Utzon” or “we”) we prioritise data security and confidentialit. This privacy policy establishes clear guidelines for Utzon’s way of processing your personal information. The following describes how we use the personal information that you leave and/or deliver when you buy from us when you visit our website, as well as when you use the various services on our website.

1. Data Responsible and Contact Information

This website is owned and managed by:
Utzon v/Birgitte Hougarrd
Vestergade 5
8000 Aarhus

2. Collection of personal data

Collection of your personal information is in one or more of the following cases:
• When you shop in our webshop
• When you sign up for our newsletter
• When browsing the site, including cookies (see separate cookie policy)
Even though you use your email address in more than one of the above cases, your information will only be collected and registered in one place. Thus, you will only receive the same marketing material from us once. The personal information we collect may include your name, your email address, your phone number, and similar identification information, as well as information about your navigation on the site.

3. Use of personal data

Personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:
• Registration and sending of newsletters
• Administration of purchases
• Submission of other marketing material, including invitations to events
• Statistics
• Other marketing initiatives

Utzon only processes your personal information if there is legal basis for this. Recipients of the newsletter receive this based on the consent given on the digital or physical lists of registration. Newsletters can be unsubscribed at any time by pressing “Unsubscribe” in the received mail.
Utzon collects statistics on which areas of the site our users visit. These data do not contain personal information. With the help of the collected data, knowledge of users’ use of the website is gained. This information is used to improve the site. However, we use data on all of our users’ navigation to understand how our users as a whole group use our sites and, in this context, try to make the site better. We cannot see where you browse the Internet when you leave our site. We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about our users’ use and navigation at our webshop. We do not sell your information to third parties.

4. Transmission to other data controllers

Basically, we do not disclose your information to a third party without your permission. However, your personal information is disclosed to our external stock Prime Cargo in order for your purchased items to be delivered. In addition, under certain circumstances or under the law, information may be disclosed to, for example, public authorities or the police.

5. Data Servers

Your personal information is provided to Utzon’s collaborators, who provide services on behalf of Utzon, for example, in connection with the sending of newsletters. These collaborators only process personal information on behalf of Utzon and in accordance with Utzon’s instructions.

6. Deletion of personal data

We will delete your personal information when we no longer need to process them for the fulfillment of one or more of the purposes set out in section 3.

7. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can read more here: Cookies

8. Security

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures comply with our high security policy standards. We therefore strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information as best as possible.

9. Your rights

You are entitled at any time to gain insight into the information we treat about you, however, with certain statutory exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and to the further processing of your personal information. You also have the right to correct, delete or block your personal information in accordance with the rules. You also have the right to receive information about yourself that you have given us.
You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate’s Guide on the Registrar’s Rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

10. Withdrawal of consent

You may revoke any consent you have given at any time. We will then delete your information unless we can’t continue processing on another basis. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us at [email protected] or by telephone 86 13 60 88. Newsletters can be unsubscribed at any time by pressing “unsubscribe” in the received newsletter.

11. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content of other companies websites or their practices in collecting personal information. When you visit other websites, you are encouraged to read the proprietor’s privacy policy and other relevant policies.

12. Changes to information, etc.

If you wish to update, change or delete personal information that we have registered about you, wish to access the personal information processed about you or if you have questions about the above guidelines, please contact us at [email protected] or on telephone 86 13 60 88. You can also write to us at the following address:
Utzon v/Birgitte Hougaard
Vestergade 5
8000 Aarhus

13. Complaints

If you wish to appeal against the processing of your personal information, please contact us by e-mail, telephone or letter as indicated in section. 12 above. You can also contact Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This